Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

ShoreLoopShoreLoop

#ENDBADGOVERNMENT

School News

NECO Exam Timetable 2020 June / July Exam

This is to let you know that the NECO Exam Timetable for the 2020/2021 academic session is out. We are pleased to inform all the candidates who are attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July Senior School Certificate Examination (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.

NECO Exam Timetable

The NECO Exam Timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

The NECO June/July examination is taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

READ ALSO

NECO REGISTRATION FORM AND EXAM DATES

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

JAMB EXAM SLIP COMMENCES

WAEC REGISTRATION, EXAM DATE, AND PROCEDURES

NECO Exam Date

According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 16TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

NECO Exam Timetable 2020 for June/July SSCE.

The NECO SSCE internally has seventy-six subjects.  Follow the link below to download the PDF version.

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October [Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.]

  • Paper I: Practical – Physical Education
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
  • Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
  • Paper I: Practical – Home Management
  • Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
  • Paper IV: Aural Music
  • Paper IV: Oral French
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
  • Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
  • Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
  • Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
  • Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
  • Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
  • Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
  • Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
  • Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 12th Oct.

  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French ›› 10:00am – 11:00am
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French ›› 11:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education ›› 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education ›› 3:35 pm – 5:35 pm

Tuesday 13th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance ›› 3:00pm – 5:40pm

Wednesday 14th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 15th Oct.

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics ›› 12:10pm – 2:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice ›› 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making ›› 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles ›› 3:10pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology ›› 3:10pm – 5:40pm

Friday 16th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm

Tuesday 20th Oct

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing ›› 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 21st Oct

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Thursday 22nd Oct

  • Paper I: Practical – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning ›› 2:00pm – 4:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping ›› 2:00pm – 5:50pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making ›› 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making ›› 4:00pm – 5:45pm

Friday 23rd Oct

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 24th Oct

  • Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English ›› 2:00pm – 3:40pm

Monday 26th Oct

  • Paper I: Practical – Physics ›› 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm

Tuesday 27th Oct

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 11:45am
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics ›› 12:00noon – 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork ›› 3:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 28th Oct

  • Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) ›› 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) ›› 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) ›› 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) ›› 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) ›› 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Mining ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical – Fisheries ›› 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) ›› 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Metal Work ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 29th Oct

  • Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)

Friday 30th Oct

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration ›› 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking ›› 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery ›› 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising ›› 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 31st Oct

  • Paper I: Practical – Data Processing ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 2nd Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 3rd Nov

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language ›› 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language ›› 1:00pm – 1:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics ›› 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting ›› 2:00pm – 5:50pm

Thursday 5th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 6th Nov

  • Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 7th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government ›› 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Electronics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 9th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 10th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 11th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity ›› 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th Nov

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 13th Nov

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 14th Nov

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work ›› 2:30pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork ›› 2:30pm – 4:30pm

Monday 16th Nov 

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm

Download (PDF, 235KB)

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK, AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPH IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE

Kindly share this post and leave your comment in the comment box below

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Pingback: 2020 WAEC Result Is Out|How to Check WAEC Result » Shore Loop

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

School News

Hello distinguished, in this article, we will provide you with answers to questions like Is 2020 NECO Registration form out? When will NECO registration...